View Mobile Site

NCAA men's tournament at a glance

Most popular today

Articles
Multimedia
Blogs
 
 
  • Bookmark and Share

Play some games on the Courier
Search for valuable coupons and print them out

Courier Friends to Follow

POSTED: March 18, 2011 10:52 a.m.

FIRST ROUND

At UD Arena, Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday, March 15

• UNC Asheville 81, Arkansas-Little Rock 77, OT

• Clemson 70, UAB 52

Wednesday, March 16

• Texas-San Antonio 70, Alabama State 61

• Virginia Commonwealth 59, Southern Cal 46

 

 

EAST REGIONAL

 


SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 17

At St. Pete Times Forum, Tampa, Fla.

• West Virginia 84, Clemson 76

• Kentucky (25-8) vs. Princeton (25-6), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 18

At Time Warner Cable Arena, Charlotte, N.C.

• North Carolina (26-7) vs. Long Island University (27-5), 7:15 p.m.

• Washington (23-10) vs. Georgia (21-11), 30 minutes following

At Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland

• George Mason (26-6) vs. Villanova (21-11), 2:10 p.m.

• Ohio State (32-2) vs. Texas-San Antonio (20-13), 30 minutes following

• Xavier (24-7) vs. Marquette (20-14), 7:27 p.m.

• Syracuse (26-7) vs. Indiana State (20-13), 30 minutes following

 

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 19

At St. Pete Times Forum, Tampa, Fla.

• West Virginia (21-11) vs. Kentucky-Princeton winner

Sunday, March 20

At Time Warner Cable Arena, Charlotte, N.C.

• North Carolina-Long Island University winner vs. Washington-Georgia winner

At Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland

• Ohio State-Texas-San Antonio winner vs. George Mason-Villanova winner

• Syracuse-Indiana State winner vs. Xavier-Marquette winner

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 25

At The Prudential Center, Newark, N.J.

• Ohio State-Texas-San Antonio_George Mason-Villanova winner vs. West Virginia-Kentucky-Princeton winner

• North Carolina-Long Island University_Washington-Georgia winner vs. Syracuse-Indiana State_Xavier-Marquette winner

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, March 27

• Semifinal winners

 

 

SOUTHEAST
REGIONAL

 

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 17

At The Verizon Center, Washington

• Butler 60, Old Dominion 58

• Pittsburgh (27-5) vs. UNC Asheville (20-13), 30 minutes following

At St. Pete Times Forum, Tampa, Fla.

• Florida (26-7) vs. UC Santa Barbara (18-13), 6:50 p.m.

• UCLA (22-10) vs. Michigan State (19-14), 30 minutes following

At The Pepsi Center,
Denver

• BYU (30-4) vs. Wofford (21-12), 7:15 p.m.

• St. John’s (21-11) vs. Gonzaga (24-9), 30 minutes following

At The McKale Center,

Tucson, Ariz.

• Wisconsin (23-8) vs. Belmont (30-4), 7:27 p.m.

• Kansas State (22-10) vs. Utah State (30-3), 30 minutes following

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 19

At The Verizon Center

Washington

• Pittsburgh-UNC Asheville winner vs. Butler (24-9)

At St. Pete Times Forum,

Tampa, Fla.

• Florida-UC Santa Barbara winner vs. UCLA-Michigan State winner

At The Pepsi Center

Denver

• BYU-Wofford winner vs. St. John’s-Gonzaga winner

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

• Kansas State-Utah State winner vs. Wisconsin-Belmont winner

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

At New Orleans Arena Thursday, March 24

• Pittsburgh-UNC Asheville-Butler winner vs. Kansas State-Utah State_Wisconsin-Belmont winner

• Florida-UC Santa Barbara_UCLA-Michigan State winner vs. BYU-Wofford_St. John’s-Gonzaga winner

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 26

• Semifinal winners

SOUTHWEST
REGIONAL

 

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 17

At The Pepsi Center,
Denver

• Louisville (25-9) vs. Morehead State (24-9), 1:40 p.m.

• Vanderbilt (23-10) vs. Richmond (27-7), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 18

At The United Center,
Chicago

• Notre Dame (26-6) vs. Akron (23-12), 1:40, p.m.

• Texas A&M (24-8) vs. Florida State (21-10), 30 minutes following

• Purdue (25-7) vs. St. Peter’s (20-13), 7:20 p.m.

• Georgetown (21-10) vs. Virginia Commonwealth (24-11), 30 minutes following

At The BOK Center, Tulsa

• Kansas (32-2) vs. Boston University (21-13), 6:50 p.m.

• UNLV (24-8) vs. Illinois (19-13), 30 minutes following

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 19

At The Pepsi Center,

Denver

• Louisville-Morehead State winner vs. Vanderbilt-Richmond winner

Sunday, March 20

At The United Center,
Chicago

• Notre Dame-Akron winner vs. Texas A&M-Florida State winner

• Purdue-St. Peter’s winner vs. Georgetown-Southern Cal-Virginia Commonwealth winner

At The BOK Center,

Tulsa, Okla.

• Kansas-Boston University winner vs. UNLV-Illinois winner

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Friday, March 25

At The Alamodome,

San Antonio

• Kansas-Boston University_UNLV-Illinois winner vs. Louisville-Morehead State_Vanderbilt-Richmond winner

• Notre Dame-Akron_Texas A&M-Florida State winner vs. Purdue-St. Peter’s_Georgetown-Southern Cal-Virginia Commonwealth winner

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, March 27

• Semifinal winners

 

 

WEST REGIONAL

 

SECOND ROUND

Thursday, March 17

At The McKale Center,
Tucson, Ariz.

• Temple (25-7) vs. Penn State (19-14), 2:10 p.m.

• San Diego State (32-2) vs. Northern Colorado (21-10), 30 minutes following

At The Verizon Center,

Washington

• Connecticut (26-9) vs. Bucknell (25-8), 7:20 p.m.

• Cincinnati (25-8) vs. Missouri (23-10), 30 minutes following

Friday, March 18

At The BOK Center

Tulsa, Okla.

• Texas (27-7) vs. Oakland, Mich. (25-9), 12:15 p.m.

• Arizona (27-7) vs. Memphis (25-9), 30 minutes following

At Time Warner Cable Arena, Charlotte, N.C.

• Michigan (20-13) vs. Tennessee (19-14), 12:40 p.m.

• Duke (30-4) vs. Hampton (24-8), 30 minutes following

THIRD ROUND

Saturday, March 19

At The Verizon Center,

Washington

• Connecticut-Bucknell winner vs. Cincinnati-Missouri winner

At The McKale Center

Tucson, Ariz.

• San Diego State-Northern Colorado winner vs. Temple-Penn State winner

Sunday, March 20

At Time Warner Cable Arena, Charlotte, N.C.

• Duke-Hampton winner vs. Michigan-Tennessee winner

At The BOK Center,

Tulsa, Okla.

• Texas-Oakland, Mich. winner vs. Arizona-Memphis winner

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Thursday, March 24

At The Honda Center,

Anaheim, Calif.

• Duke-Hampton_Michigan-Tennessee winner vs. Texas-Oakland, Mich._Arizona-Memphis winner

• San Diego State-Northern Colorado_Temple-Penn State winner vs. Connecticut-Bucknell_Cincinnati-Missouri winner

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 26

• Semifinal winners

 

 

FINAL FOUR

 

NATIONAL SEMIFINALS

Saturday, April 2

At Reliant Stadium,

Houston

• East champion vs. West champion

• Southeast champion vs. Southwest champion

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, April 4

At Reliant Stadium,

Houston

• Semifinal winners

 

What others say about this article

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 

Featured Video


Please wait ...