View Mobile Site

Liberty sweeps home track meet

Most popular today

  • Bookmark and Share

Play some games on the Courier
Search for valuable coupons and print them out

Courier Friends to Follow

POSTED: March 21, 2011 11:47 a.m.

A little luck of the Irish rubbed off on Liberty County High School’s track teams Thursday as the boys and girls placed first at their third home meet.
The Lady Panthers scored a combined 150 points to take first, and the Long County High School  girls placed second with a total of 132 points.
The Liberty County boys tallied 180 points for first, and the Blue Tide boys finished second with 102. Here are the overall results per event.
Boys’ high jump
 1st place: Tabias Marion; Liberty County High; 5 feet, 11 inches
2nd place: Shakur Cook; Liberty County High; 5 feet, 6 inches     
Girls’ high jump
1st place: Precious Williams; Liberty County High; 4 feet, 8 inches
Boys’ long jump
1st place: Deante Bacon; Liberty County High; 20 feet, 7.5 inches
2nd place: Devin Helvie; Liberty County High; 19 feet, 2.5 inches
3rd place: Charles Futch; Long County High; 19 feet
4th place: Tucory Rhodes; Liberty County High; 18 feet, 11 inches
Girls’ long jump
1st place: Raven Rase; Long County High; 14 feet, 8 inches
2nd place: Precious Williams; Liberty County High; 14 feet, 6 inches
3rd place: Raven Rase; Long County High; 13 feet
Boys’ triple jump
 1st place: Shakur Cook; Liberty County High; 40 feet, 2 inches
2nd place: Deante Bacon; Liberty County High; 39 feet, 9 inches
3rd place: David Stewart; Long County High; 39 feet, 8 inches
Girls’ triple jump     
1st place: Britany Brown; Liberty County High; 28 feet, 6 inches
2nd place: Kirshana Calhoun, Long County High,

26 feet, 9 inches
Boys’ 3,200-meter run
1st place: Al Jackson, Long County High, 16:53.0
2nd place: Johnathan Wilson, Long County High, 17:16.0
3rd place: Anthony Watson, Liberty County High, 19:24.0
Girls’ 3,200-meter run
1st place: Ashley McElroy, Long County High, 16:40.0
2nd place: Ericka Cambell, Long County High, 16:45.0
3rd place: Andrea Lamboy-Nieto, Liberty County High, 16:53.0
Girls’ 4x100-meter relay
1st place: Liberty County High, 50.8
2nd place: Long County High, 57.0
3rd place: Long County High, 58.3
Boys’ 4x100-meter relay
1st place: Liberty County High, 44.2
2nd place: Liberty County High, 45.9
3rd place: Long County High, 46.1
4th place: Long County High, 47.8
Girls’ 100-meter hurdles
1st place: Nahtae Thompson, Liberty County High, 19.0
2nd place: Tessa R, Liberty County High, 21.2
Boys’ 110-meter hurdles
1st place: Willis Bowman, Liberty County High, 17.6
Girls’ 100-meter dash
1st place: Diamond Gadson, Liberty County High, 12.8
2nd place: Chelsea Hale, Liberty County High, 13.2
3rd place: Britany Brown, Liberty County High, 13.5
4th place: Elizabeth Madorma, Long County High, 15.2
Boys’ 100-meter dash
1st place: Devin Helvie, Liberty County High, 11.5
2nd place: Kendrick King, Long County High, 11.6
3rd place: Deante Bacon, Liberty County High, 11.7
4th place: Javon Williams, Liberty County High, 11.9
5th place: Deonte Ellis, Long County High, 12.0
Girls’ 1,600-meter run
1st place: Autumn King, Long County High, 7:02.0
2nd place: Alejandra Chihuahua, Long County High, 7:48.0
3rd place: Courtney Badger, Liberty County High, 8:18.0
4th place: Andrea Lamboy-Nieto, Liberty County High, 8:26.0
Boys’ 1,600-meter run
1st place: Justin Dixon, Liberty County High, 5:20.0
2nd place: David Beyrau, Long County High, 6:24.0
3rd place: Anthony Watson, Liberty County High, 7:39.0
Girls’ 400-meter dash
1st place: Ajiah Lewis, Liberty County High, 1:03.7
2nd place: Kristina Bodden, Liberty County High, 1:08.4
3rd place: Dejah Rucker, Liberty County High, 1:11.6
4th place: Elizabeth Madorma, Long County High, 1:15.3
5th place; Sidney Bryant, Long County High, 1:15.6
6th place: Lexy Bullard, Liberty County High, 1:25.8
Boys’ 400-meter dash
1st place: Andre Haggray, Liberty County High, 55.5
2nd place: Charles Futch, Long County High, 56.9
3rd place: Javon Williams, Liberty County High, 59.0
4th place: Lamar Sims, Long County High, 1:02.3
5th place: Devin Helvie, Liberty County High, 1:04.4
6th place: Anthony Watson, Liberty County High, 1:18.2
Girls’ 800-meter run
1st place: Jalesa Reynolds, Liberty County High, 3:05.0
2nd place: Hannah Johnston, Long County High, 3:06.0
3rd place: Autumn King, Long County High, 3:10.0
4th place: Courtney Badger, Liberty County High, 3:38.0
Boys’ 800-meter run
1st place: Justin Dixon, Liberty County High, 2:21.0
2nd place: David Beyrau, Long County High, 2:51.0
Girls’ 200-meter dash
 1st place: Chelsea Hale, Liberty County High, 28.1
2nd place: Tanisha Davis, Long County High, 29.6
3rd place: Britany Brown, Liberty County High, 29.6
4th place: Kirshana Calhoun, Long County High, 33.4
Boys’ 200-meter dash
1st place: Deante Bacon, Liberty County High, 24.0
2nd place: Paris Boles, Liberty County High, 24.4
3rd place: Aaron Polite, Liberty County High, 24.9
4th place: Devin Helvie, Liberty County High, 25.1
5th place: Irmal Coney, Long County High, 26.2
Girls’ 4x400-meter relay
1st place; Liberty County High, 4:52.0
2nd place: Long County High, 5:04.0
3rd place; Long County High, 5:25.0
Boys’ 4x400-meter relay
1st place: Liberty County High, 3:49.0
2nd place: Long County High, 3:54.0
3rd place: Liberty County High, 3:56.0
4th place: Long County High, 4:32.0

 

What others say about this article

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 

Featured Video


Please wait ...