View Mobile Site

Bradwell fares well at invitational

  • Bookmark and Share

Play some games on the Courier
Search for valuable coupons and print them out
POSTED: March 25, 2011 11:05 a.m.

Bradwell’s track team finished in second place at the eighth annual Derrick Plankenhorn Invitational meet March 19 at Georgia Southern. The boys tallied a total of 99.5 points and the girls totaled 115. Here are the Tigers’ results:

Boys’ results
100-meter dash
Tony Britton, 11.69, 10th place; Jamel Perteet, 12.91, 27th place
200-meter dash
Anthony Holsendolph, 22.84, 2nd place; Marsalis Jackson, 23.13, 6th place
400-meter dash
Anthony Holsendolph, 50.14, 1st place; Marsalis Jackson, 50.94, 6th place
800-meter run
Jahlil Witt, 2:10, 1st place; Shelton Williams, 2:16.95, 7th place
1,600-meter run
Jahlil Witt, 4:56, 2nd place; Shelton Williams, 4:59, 3rd place
3,200-meter run
Zac Motes, 11:33, 4th place; Ryan Smith, 11.39, 5th place
300-meter hurdles
 Jamel Perteet, 46.09, 7th place
4x400-meter relay
 A bracket
Marsalis Jackson, Jahlil Witt, Jamel Perteet and Anthony Holsendolph, 3:31, 1st place
4x400- meter relay
B bracket
Michael Clayton, Alex Hamilton, Tony Britton and Shelton Williams, 3:46.71, 5th place
High jump
Anthony Holsendolph, 6 feet, 2 inches, 2nd place; Jamel Perteet, 5 feet, 8 inches, 7th place
Long jump
Marsalis Jackson, 19 feet, 3rd place; Tony Britton, 18 feet, 7th place
Shot put
Sterling Burns, 40 feet, 7th place; Alex Hamilton, 37 feet, 13th place
Discus
Sterling Burns, 119 feet, 6th place; Alex Hamilton, 96 feet, 6 inches, 14th place

Girls’ results
100-meter dash
KeAndrea Ladson, 12.94, 2nd place; Nicole Jones, 13.74, 10th place
200-meter dash
Quintunya Chapman, 25.37, 1st place; Nicole Jones, 29.8, 13th place
400-meter dash
Quintunya Chapman, 56.88, 1st place; Quianika Hatchell, 1:04.11, 3rd place
800-meter run
Sherina Hornsby, 2:33.69, 2nd place; Quianika Hatchell, 2:50.19, 4th place
1,600-meter run
Sherina Hornsby, 5:46.34, 2nd place; Jaelin Sample, 6:29.71, 7th place
3,200-meter run
Jaelin Sample, 14:46.98, 5th place; Erina Veliz, 14:56.79, 6th place
100-meter hurdles
Candice Blair, 20.16, 9th place
300-meter hurdles
Candice Blair, 1:00.64, 10th place
4x100-meter relay
A bracket
Quintunya Chapman, Candice Blair, KeAndrea Ladson and Nicole Jones, 51.84, 3rd place
4x400-meter relay
A bracket
Quintunya Chapman, Quianika Hatchell, Shonteria Williams and KeAndrea Ladson, 4:20.76, 1st place; Jaroya Whitfield, Jaelin Sample, Erina Veliz and Aaliyah Howard, 4:33.66, 9th place
High jump
KeAndrea Ladson, 5 feet, 1st place
Long jump
Quintunya Chapman,
17 feet, 6 inches, 1st place; Candice Blair, 14 feet, 6 inches, 5th place
Triple jump
KeAndrea Ladson, 34 feet, 2 inches, 2nd place
Shot put
Symone May, 28 feet,
7 inches, 7th place
Discus throw
Symone May, 70 feet,
9 inches, 9th place; Aaliyah McMillan, 49 feet, 9 inches, 18th place

 

What others say about this article

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular

 

Please wait ...