View Mobile Site

Most popular today

  • Bookmark and Share

Play some games on the Courier
Search for valuable coupons and print them out

Courier Friends to Follow

AAU teams hoop it up at Scott’s All-Stars tournament

Eight squads from Hinesville, Brusnwick and Savannah take to the court

POSTED: March 28, 2011 8:51 a.m.

Scott’s All-Stars launched their 2011-2012 AAU season with a tournament held at the Liberty County YMCA on March 12.

Eight AAU teams from Savannah, Brunswick and Hinesville participated in the event.

 

Results

Scott’s All-Stars (13U) 24, Savannah Cobras (11U) 23

Scott’s: Trevor 8, Roberts 6, Frazier 2, Smith 2, Rhodes 2, Sanders 2

Cobras: Stamper 11, Santana 8, Overton 2, Douse 1

 

Glynn County Tigers (13U) 42, Savannah Cobras (11U) 19

Glynn: Green 10, Stanley 7, Lanford 5, Hord 4, Johnson 3, Harris 2, Tripett 2, Hartley 2, Pickney 2

Cobras: Riley 7, Stamper 4, Brewton 3, Swinson 2, Carry 2, Douse 1

 

 

Savannah Thunder (12U) 59, Scott’s All-Stars (11U) 11

Thunder: Williams 16, McCall 12, Lamar 8, Burke 5, Anderson 5, Milae 3, Cooper 2, Whittfield 2, Walker 2

Scott’s: Williams 8, Fisher 2, Scott 1

 

Savannah Thunder (13U) 42, Glynn County Tigers (13U) 21

Thunder: Joyner 9, Stanie 8, Manor 8, Simpkins 6, Berksteiner 4, Ali 3, Greene 2, Brown 2, Cooper 2

Tigers: Green 5, Stanly 4, Johnson 2, Harris 2, Pickney 2, Tripett 2, Hartley 2

 

Savannah Thunder (13U) 49, Scott’s All-Stars (10U) 5

Thunder: McCall 12, Walker 8, Cooper 6, Whitfield 6, Williams 4, Anderson 4, Walker 4, Milae 2

Scott’s: Brown 2, Collins 2, Steele 1

 

Savannah Thunder (12U) 63, Scott’s All-Stars (13U) 9

Scott’s: Frazier 2, Roberts 2, Travor 2, All 2

Thunder: Cooper 11, Manor 11, Brown 10, Berksteiner 7, All 3, Greene 5, Joyner 5, Simpkins 4, Stanie 2, Lewis 2

 

 

Scott’s All-Stars (11U) 36, Scott’s All*Stars (13U) 20

Scott’s (13U): C. Bennett 2, M. Bennett 4, Frazier 4, C. Roberts 4, S. Roberts 2, Sanders 4

Scott’s (11U): McNair 1, Dandy 8, Williams 7, Fisher 10, M. Scott 7, I. Scott 2

 

Scott’s All-Stars (11U) 29, Savannah Cobras (11U) 41

Scott’s: Williams 6, Fisher 8, Rentz 4, M. Scott 11

Cobras: Stamper 1, Overton 6, Douse 2, Curry 1, Stapleton 10, Brewton 4, Riley 17

 

Scott’s All-Stars (10U) 7, Savannah Cobras (11U) 21

Scott’s: Benson 3, Steele 4

Cobras: Stamper 6, Overton 3, Williams 6, Swinson 2, Stapleton 4

 

Scott’s All-Stars (13U) 28, Glynn County Tigers (13U) 44

Scott’s: C. Bennett 1, M. Bennett 4, Frazier 10, S. Roberts 4, Sanders 1, C. Roberts 4, Richardson 2, Madge 2

Tigers: Stanly 8, Johnson 6, Hurd 6, Langford 4, Harris 9, Lewis 4, Ferrell 3

The teams will compete every month for four months, ending in a playoff and championship game.

 

- provided

:

 

What others say about this article

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 

Featured Video


Please wait ...