View Mobile Site

Panthers sweep home track meet

Most popular today

  • Bookmark and Share

Play some games on the Courier
Search for valuable coupons and print them out

Courier Friends to Follow

POSTED: March 28, 2011 9:09 a.m.

Liberty County High School’s track team swept visiting Jenkins March 18 to take their fourth straight win.

Here are the Panthers’ results:

High Jump

Boys

1. Tabias Marion, 6 feet 3 inches. 2. Shakur Cook, 5-8.

Discus throw

Boys

1. Charles Hall, 101-4.

Girls

1. Jana Jones, 109-5. 2. Courtney Rhodes, 108-9. 3. Courtney Bennett, 102-4 . 4, Javoni Canty, 93-10. 5. Briannae Gadson, 86-2. 7. Raneisha Grant, 49-5.

Shot put

Boys

1. Javon Bennett, 42-6. 3. Charles Hall, 35-8.

Girls

1. Briannae Gadson, 37-0. 2. Courtney Bennett, 34. 3. Jana Jones, 33-5. 5. Javoni Canty, 27-10. 7. Sadrina Sampson, 24-8. 9. Raneisha Grant, 24. 10. Dominique Pontifelt, 21-11.

Long jump

Boys

1. Shadrach Thornton, 20-2. 2. Deante Bacon, 20.

Girls

3. Nahtae Thompson 14-3 1/4. 4. Precious Williams 13-8.

Triple jump

Boys

1. Shadrach Thornton, 40-6. 2. Shakur Cook, 38-7. 3. Warner McCray, 32-7.

Girls

2. Britany Brown, 32-5.

3,200-meter run

Boys

2. Justin Dixon, 12 minutes, 54 seconds. 3. Anthony Watson, 17:56.

Girls

1. Andrea Lamboy-Nieto, 17:56.

4x100-meter relay

Boys

1. Liberty County High, 44.1. 2. Liberty County High, 44.2.

Girls

2. Liberty County High, 50.1. 3. Liberty County

High, 52.4.

100-meter dash

Boys

1. Devin Helvie, 11. 2. Shadrach Thornton, 11. 3. Deante Bacon, 11.3.

Girls

2. Chelsea Hale, 12.6. 3. Diamond Gadson, 12.8. 4. Britany Brown, 13. 5. Nakyus Dean, 13.1. 7. Precious Williams, 13.5.

1,600-meter run

Boys

3. Cornilius Butler, 6:58 . 4. Anthony Watson, 8:14.

Girls

1. Andrea Lamboy-Nieto, 8:51.

400-meter dash

Boys

1. Javon Williams, 54.8. 4. Andre Haggray, 57.1. 5. Michael Bratcher, 57.7.

Girls

1. Jalesa Reynolds, 3:10. 3. Courtney Badger, 3:23.

800-meter run

Boys

1. Justin Dixon, 2:26.

Girls

2. Chelsea Hale, 26.3. 4. Britany Brown, 28.3.

200-meter dash

Boys

1. Devin Helvie, 22.6. 2. Deante Bacon, 22.9. 3. Aaron Polite, 23.7. 4. Bryan Quintero, 23.9.

Girls

1. Chelsea Hale, 26.3. 4. Britany Brown, 28.3.

4x400-meter relay

Boys

2. LCHS, 3:54.6. 4. LCHS, 4:05.2.

Girls

1. LCHS 3:54.6. 3. LCHS, 4:34.4.

Team Boys

1. Liberty County, 197. 2, Jenkins,, 132

Team Girls

1. Liberty County, 164. 2. Jenkins, 149.

 

What others say about this article

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 

Featured Video


Please wait ...