View Mobile Site

Most popular today

  • Bookmark and Share

Play some games on the Courier
Search for valuable coupons and print them out

Courier Friends to Follow

BI places 3rd, 4th at Harmon Invitational

POSTED: April 8, 2011 9:56 a.m.
Photo provided/

The Tigers boys’ team placed third at the Harmon Invitational held April 2 in Lowndes.

View Larger

The Tigers track teams traveled to Lowndes on April 2, where the boys’ team placed third and the girls finished fourth out of 18 teams competing in the Harmon Invitational.

Jahmel Smith broke the school’s two-mile record with a time of 10:32 seconds, according to track coach DeAndre Davis.

"He broke the record that was recorded back in 1992," Davis said. "The kids have been working very hard the last couple of months. This team is still young with only three seniors."

Davis said distance coach Brian Williams should be given the credit for getting the kids ready for the long runs with several practice sessions held during the past few weeks.

"We have six kids running under five minutes in the mile," Davis said.

The Tigers’ track squads will
compete in Statesboro today in the Statesboro Relays.

Region 3-AAAAA preliminaries begin next Thursday at 1 p.m. and the BI team will host its first region-championship meet this season.

Lady Tiger Quintunya Chapman continues to dominate the 400-meter dash, placing first with a time of 57.42 seconds. Chapman currently is ranked fifth in the 2011Georgia Outdoor 400-meter rankings, according to ga.milesplit.com. She also placed second in the 200-meter dash (25.26) and first in the long jump (18’ 1.75").

 

Girls’ results

 

100-meter dash

KeAndrea Ladson, 4th, 12.78

Shilo Davis, 13th, 13.44

200-meter dash

Quianika Hatchell, 13th, 28.85

400-meter das

h

Quintunya Chapman, 1st, 57.42

Shonteria Williams, 10th, 1:04.15

800-meter run

Quianika Hatchell, 6th, 2:41.61

Erina Veliz, 23rd, 3:22.62

1600-meter run

Aaliyah Howard, 6th, 6:14.86

Jaelin Sample, 7th, 6:24.31

3200 meter run

Erina Veliz, 8th, 13:52.60

Jaelin Sample, 9th, 13:52.62

100-meter hurdles

Candice Blair, 11th, 19.68

300-meter hurdles

Candice Blair, 15th, 57.08

Clarencea Griffin, 16th, 1:00.40

4x100-meter relay

Quintunya Chapman, Quianika Hatchell, Candice Blair and Shonteria Williams; 3rd; 50.04

4x200-meter relay

Quintunya Chapman, Quianika Hatchell, Candice Blair and Shonteria Williams; 5th; 1:59.12

4x400-meter relay

Quintunya Chapman, Quianika Hatchell, KeAnrea Ladson and Shonteria Williams; 4th; 4:23.42

High jump

KeAndrea Ladson, 2nd, 5’ 2"

Long jump

Quintunya Chapman, 1st, 18’ 1.75"

Shilo Davis, 7th, 15’ 4.25"

Triple jump

Quianika Hatchell, 5th, 33’ 4"

KeAndrea Ladson, 32’ 10.25"

 

Boys’ results

 

100-meter dash

Tony Britton, 11th, 11.48

200-meter dash

Marsalis Jackson, 6th, 22.75

Anthony Holsendolph, 22.91

400-meter dash

Marsalis Jackson, 3rd, 50.93

Anthony Holsendolph, 4th, 51.13

 

800-meter run

Jamoris Hill, 12th, 2:15.03

1600-meter run

Jahmel Smith, 2nd, 4:56.62

Shelton Williams, 6th, 5:10.08

3200-meter run

Jahmel Smith, 2nd, 10:32.62

Zac Montes, 6th 11:10.43

4x400-meter relay

Anthony Holsendolph, Marsalis Jackson, Michael Clayton and Jamel Perteet; 2nd; 3:30.74

High jump

Anthony Holsendolph, 1st, 6’ 4"

Long Jump

Marsalis Jackson, 9th, 20’ 7.75"

 

What others say about this article

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

 

Featured Video


Please wait ...