View Mobile Site

Strong showing for BI track

Bradwell leads after track prelims

  • Bookmark and Share

Play some games on the Courier
Search for valuable coupons and print them out
POSTED: April 18, 2011 10:50 a.m.
Photo by Patty Leon/

Bradwell’s Quintunya Chapman finished first in the long jump Thursday in the Region 3-AAAAA meet in Hinesville. Her leap of 19 feet, 1 1⁄4 inches reportedly was the longest in the state this year and the 17th longest in the United States.

View Larger

Seven Tigers earned bids to the state track meet and Bradwell Institute finished first at Thursday’s preliminary round of the Region 3-AAAAA championship meet held in Hinesville.

Tigers Marsalis Jackson, Anthony Holsendolph, Jahlil Witt and Markell McKee will compete at the state meet for the boys’ team, while Quintunya Chapman, Sherina Hornsby and KeAndrea Ladson earned bids for the girls’ team.

In addition to having kids qualify for the state meet, assistant track coach Brian Williams said Chapman recorded a new personal best.

Chapman finished first in the long jump by clearing 19 feet, 1 1⁄4 inches, which Williams said was the longest jump in the state this year and the 17th longest jump in the United States.

Chapman also placed first in the 200- and 400-meter dash with times of 25.19 seconds and 57.46 seconds, respectively.

Tiger long-distance runner Jahmel Smith took one second off the Bradwell record in the 3,200-meter run, clocking in at 10:31.19. Both squads finished in first place of the preliminaries with a 15-point lead over second-place Camden County. The finals will be at 3 p.m. April 26 at Bradwell Institute.

Boys’ team state qualifiers:

Girls’ team state qualifiers

Boys’ team results

4x100 relay:

4th — Marsalis Jackson, Anthony Holsendolph, Tony Britton and Jahmel Smith, 43.78

7th — Markell McKee, Jahlil Witt, Juwan Leach and Jammooris Hill, 45.59

400-meter dash:

4th — Marsalis Jackson, 51.95

5th — Anthony Holsendolph, 52.36

100-meter dash:

7th — Tony Britton, 11.70

13th — Jameel Perteet, 12.35

800-meter run:

2nd — Markell McKee, 2:07.49.

5th — Jahlil Witt, 2:09.32.

200-meter dash:

3rd — Marsalis Jackson, 23.09.

5th — Anthony Holsendolph, 23.31

3,200-meter run:

1st — Jahmel Smith, 10:31.16.

7th — Shelton Williams, 12:00.97

4x400 relay:

1st — Marsalis Jackson, Jahlil Witt, Markell McKee and Anthony Holsendolph, 3:27.53;

4th — Juwan Leach, Alex Hamilton, Michael Clayton and Shelton Williams, 3:37.85.

 

 

Long jump:

2nd — Marsalis Jackson, 21-4

8th — Tony Britton, 19-3

Triple jump:

1st — Jahlil Witt, 41-8

6th — Tony Britton, 39 1⁄2

Shot put:

7th — Sterling Burns, 39-10 1⁄2

8. Alex Hamilton, 39-1 3⁄4

Discus:

3rd — Sterling Burns, 112-11

4th — Alex Hamilton, 100-1.

High jump:

1st — Anthony Holsendolph, 6-4.

4th — Jamel Perteet, 5-10.

Points summary:

 

Girls’ team results

4x100-meter relay:

1st — Candace Blair, Shonteria Williams, Quintunya Chapman and KeAndrea Ladson, 49.18;

7th — Nicole Jones, Shilo Davis, Symone May and Quianika Hatchell, 53.75.

1,600-meter run:

2nd — Sherina Hornsby, 5:55.96

3. Aaliyah Howard, 6:06.34.

400-meter run:

1st — Quintunya Chapman, 57.46

4th — Quianika Hatchell, 1:02.27.

100-meter dash:

4th — KeAndrea Ladson, 12.88

10th — Nicole Jones, 13.55.

100-meter hurdles:

5th — Candace Blair, 19.04

9th — Clarencea Griffin, 21.38.

200-meter dash:

1st — Quintunya Chapman, 25.19

8th — Shontiera Williams, 27.85.

4x400 relay:

1st — Quintunya Chapman, Quianika Hatchell, Keandrea Ladson and Shonteria Williams, 4:05.59

5th — Shilo Davis, Erina Veilz, Jaelin Sample and Aaliyah Howard, 4:35.91

Long jump:

1st — Quintunya Chapman, 19-1 1⁄4

6th — Candace Blair, 15-8 1⁄2

Triple jump:

4th — Quianika Hatchell, 34-1⁄4

5th — KeAndrea Ladson, 33-8 3⁄4

Shot put:

6th — KeAndra Frazier, 30-4 3⁄4

7th — Symone May, 29-8.

Discus:

4th — Symone May, 79-5

6th — Aaliyah Mcmillan, 69-10

High jump:

1st — KeAndra Ladson, 5-4

6th — Quianika Hatchell, 4-8

Points summary:

BI 61.5, Camden 46, Jenkins 34.5, Beach 34, Groves 28, Windsor Forest 20, Savannah Arts 7, Johnson 3.
BI 75, Camden 60, Groves 43, Johnson 31, Jenkins 19, Windsor Forest 15, Benedictine 11, Savannah Arts 10, Beach 3.

: KeAndrea Ladson, high jump, 5-4; Sherina Hornsby, 1,600, 5:55: Quintunya Chapman, long jump, 19-1 1⁄4.
Marsalis Jackson, long jump, 21-4; Anthony Holsendolph, high jump, 6-4; Jahlil Witt, triple jump, 41-8; Markell McKee, 800, 2:07.

 

What others say about this article

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular

 

Please wait ...