View Mobile Site

Liberty fares well at GRPA meet

  • Bookmark and Share

Play some games on the Courier
Search for valuable coupons and print them out
POSTED: May 24, 2011 10:52 a.m.
Photo provided/

Dewayne Bell, David Spaulding, Jeremiah Lewis and Montre Johnson took first place in the 4x100 relay at the recent Georgia Recreation and Parks Association state track meet.

View Larger

Here are the results from the Liberty County Recreation Department’s track team at the district and state levels.
GRPA District II results
Softball throw
7-8 age group
Girls
Kristian McQueen, third place
Boys
Jabari O’Neal, second
Koentae Grider, fourth
9-10 age group
Girls
Mikyla Preston, third
Niage Williams, fourth
Boys
Keannon Taylor, first
Keone Hayes, third
13-14 age group
Girls
Ruby Mathis, second
Kamesha Jackson, third
Darryll Johnson, second
Taizhun Clemon, fourth
High jump
9-10 age group
Girls
Breyanna Freeman, first
Boys
Seth Medeiros, first
David Spaulding, second

11-12 age group
Girls
Destinee Phillips, first
Destince Martin, second
Boys
Chris Fuqua, first
Trayvon Mungin, second
13-14 age group
Girls
Alexus Cisco, second
Boys
Rayshawn Samuels, first
Dashawn Coleman, second
Standing long jump
7-8 age group
Girls
Nyasia Clark, second
Kya Percell, third
Boys
Mekh Dobbins, first
Isaiah Gilliam, second
9-10 age group
Girls
Katelyn Johnson, first
Aliyah Williams, second
Boys
Julian Stuphin, first
Keannon Taylor, second
11-12 age group
Girls
AAsia Risher, first
Tamia Clark, third
Boys
Trayvon Mungin, first
Tamaurio Jenkins, second
13-14 age group
Girls
Tyteyanna Ellis, second
Tamia Clerk, third
Boys
Rayshawn Samuel, first
Dominic McClinton, second
Running long jump
7-8 age group
Girls
Camauri Jenkins, first
Kristian McQueen, third
Boys
Keishawn Nephew, second
Jabari O’Neal, third
9-10 age group
Girls
Aliyah Williams, third
Niage Williams, fourth
Boys
Montre Johnson, first
Jeremiah Lewis, fourth
11-12 age group
Girls
Destinee Phillips, first
Boys
Trayvon Harris, first
Tamaurio Jenkins, second
13-14 age group
Girls
Alexus Cisco, first
Ceera Clemons, fourth
Boys
Jamin Davis, first
Donald McClinton, second
Shot put
9-10 age group
Girls
Mikyla Preston, second
Boys
Keone Hayes, first
Frederick Sutton, third
11-12 age group
Girls
Jazmine Morris, first
Tamia Clark, second
Boys
Jaleel Gilbert, third
Isaac Coleman, fourth
13-14 age group
Girls
Jackson (first name not provided), first
Thomas (first name not provided), second
Boys
Albert Hawkins, first
4x100 relay
All age groups
Girls
Team Liberty, first
Boys
Team Liberty, first
4x100 relay
All age groups
except 7-8 girls
Team Liberty, first
7-8 girls
Team Liberty, second
50-meter dash
7-8 age group
Girls
Kya Percell, third
Nyasai Clark, fourth
Boys
Brandon Brasher, first
Mekh Dobbins, third
9-10 age group
Girls
Elisse Albury, first
Aliyah Williams, second
Boys
Demontac Garrett, third
Dewayne Bell, fourth
100-meter dash
7-8 age group
Girls
Kya Percell, second
Boys
Brandon Brasher, first
Keishawn Nephew, fourth
9-10 age group
Girls
Elisse Albury, first
Breyanna Freeman, second
Boys
Montre Johnson, first
David Spaulding, second
11-12 age group
Girls
Aasia Risher, first
Destinee Phillips, fourth
Boys
Trayvon Harris, first
Markel Dobbins, second
Ralph Lovett, fourth
13-14 age group
Girls
Tyteyana Ellis, second
Ladaizja Thomas, foruth
Boys
Rayshawn Samuels, first
Dominic McClinton, fourth
200-meter dash
7-8 age group
Girls
Nyasia Clark, first
Boys
Isaiah Gilliam, first
Mekh Dobbins, second
9-10 age group
Girls
Breyana Freeman, first
Brooklyn Bunhober, second
Boys
Montre Johnson, first
David Spaulding, second
11-12 age group
Girls
Aasia Risher, first
Anyah Brooks, third
Boys
Austin Medeiros, first
Trayvon Mungin, second
13-14 age group
Girls
Tyteana Ellis, first
Boys
Isaac Smith, first
Jamin Davis, third
400-meter dash
7-8 age group
Girls
Camauri Jenkins, first
Boys
Isaiah Gilliam, first
Jared Johnson, second
9-10 age group
Girls
Katelyn Johnson, first
Mikyla Preston, second
Boys
Jeremiah Lewis, first
Devon Brown, second
11-12 age group
Girls
Anyah Brooks, first
Jazmine Morris, second
Boys
Trayvon Harris, first
Isaac Coleman, second
13-14 age group
Girls
Tyauasia Shaw, first
Ladaizja Thomas, third
Boys
Isaac Smith, first
Taizhun Clemon, third
800-meter run
7-8 age group
Girls
Camauri Jenkins, second
Boys
Jabari O’Neal, first
Keontae Grider, second
9-10 age group
Girls
Katelyn Johnson, first
Niage Williams, second
Boys
Treyon Davis, first
Desmond Brown, second
11-12 age group
Boys
Micha Mathis, first
Austin Medeiros, second
13-14 age group
Girls
Ruby Mathis, first
Ceera Clemons, second
Boys
Darryll Johnson, first
Theodore Brunson, third
1,600-meter run
9-10 age group
boys only
Devon Brown, first
Corey Jenkins, second
11-12 age group
boys only
Micah Mathis, first
Tamaurio Jenkins, second
13-14 age group
Girls
Ruby Mathis, first
Boys
Darryll Johnson, first
Taizhun Clemons, second

State track results
First-place finishers
• Alex Mathis – 1,600
• Dewayne Bell, David Spaulding, Jeremiah Lewis and Montre Johnson – 4x100 relay
• Breyana Freeman and David Spaulding – high jump
• Keone Haynes – shot put
• Aasia Risher and Rayshawn Samuels – standing long jump
• Austin Medeiros — softball throw
Second place
• Seth Medeiros and Rayshawn Samuels – high jump
• Keannon Taylor – softball throw
• Devon Brown, David Spaulding, Jeremiah Lewis and Montre Johnson – 4x400
Third place
• Jazmine Morris – shot put
• Destinee Phillips – high jump
• Julian Sutphin – standing long jump
• Elisse Albury – 50
• Donald McClinton, Isaac Smith, Dominic McClinton and Rayshawn Samuels – 4x100






 

What others say about this article

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular

 

Please wait ...