View Mobile Site

Panther boys 1st, girls 2nd

  • Bookmark and Share

Play some games on the Courier
Search for valuable coupons and print them out
POSTED: March 14, 2012 10:46 a.m.
Photo provided/

Brandi Alvin anchors the 4x100-meter girls relay team for the Lady Panthers during their first home meet this season. The girls took second place at their third home meet Thursday against Effingham and Wayne counties.

View Larger

Liberty County High School’s boys track team is on a roll, earning its third first place finish of the season Thursday at home.
The boys scored 214 points, topping Effingham County (169) and Wayne County (164).
The Lady Panthers took second place with a score of 168 points. Effingham’s Lady Rebels placed first with 177 and Wayne County’s Lady Yellow Jackets came in third with 104 points.

Lady Panther top finishers
Discus throw
Courtney Rhodes, first place, 115  feet 9 inches
Courtney Bennett, second place, 108 feet 10 inches
Shot put
Briannae Gadson, first place, 36 feet 5.5 inches
Courtney Bennett, second place, 35 feet 4 inches
Triple jump
Destiny Hall, second place, 30 feet 10 inches
Long jump
LaShai Richardson, second place, 15 feet
High jump
LaShai Richardson, second place

4 feet 10 inches
300-meter hurdles
Nahtae Thompson, second place, 59.4
4x100 meter relay
Liberty girls, first place, 50.2
100-meter hurdles
Nahtae Thompson, first place, 18.2
100-meter dash
Diamond Gadson, first place, 12.7
200-meter dash
Ajiah Lewis, first place, 27.4
LaShai Richardson, second place, 27.7
4x400-meter relay
Liberty girls, first place 4:21.4

Panther boys’ top finishers
Triple jump
Shadrach Thornton, first place, 42 feet 2 inches
Long jump
Shadrach Thornton, first place, 21 feet .5 inches
DeAnte Bacon, second place, 20 feet 5 inches
High jump
Willis Bowman, second place, 5 feet 10 inches
Jeremy Caldwell-Fabergas, third place, 5 feet 9 inches
Pole vault
Chris Helvie, second place, 7 feet
3200-meter run
Emmanuel Billings, third place, 12:07
300-meter hurdles
Rashawn Harris, first place, 41.5
Patrick Williams, second place, 45.1
4x100 meter relay
Liberty boys A, first place, 43.1
Liberty boys B, second place, 44.3
1600-meter run
Khaleed Barrett, third place, 5:16
110-meter hurdles
Willis Bowman, first place, 16.2
100-meter dash
DeAnte Bacon, first place, 11.2
Paris Boles, second place, 11.3
400-meter dash
Anthony Dabson, first place, 51.2
Phillip Williams, second place, 54.6
800-meter run
Chris Roberts, third place, 2:12
200-meter dash
DeAnte Bacon, first place, 22.6
Shadrach Thornton, third place, 23.5
4x400-meter relay
Liberty boys, second place, 3:43

 

What others say about this article

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular

 

Please wait ...