View Mobile Site

Lady Tigers earn second at SSU High School Invitational

  • Bookmark and Share

Play some games on the Courier
Search for valuable coupons and print them out
POSTED: April 2, 2012 10:27 a.m.

Last Friday’s Savannah State University High School Invitational drew several local track teams, including those from Liberty County High School and Bradwell Institute’s Lady Tigers and JV boys’ teams. The local squads tested their skills against 12 other high schools from around the Lowcountry and Coastal Empire areas.
Because of rain, the meet was shortened to 14 events, and when the final points were tallied, the Lady Tigers took second place with 99 points, and the Lady Panthers took third with 81.75. The Beaufort High School girls’ team, with a total of 133 points, came in first.
Competition was fierce in the boys’ division, and Liberty managed to place fourth with 59 points. The BI JV boys earned seventh place with 28. Beaufort nabbed the top slot with 133 points, and Ridgeland High School placed second with 91.

Local results
girls’ division

100-meter dash
1. KeAndrea Ladson, Bradwell, 12.81
2. Diamond Gadson, Liberty Co. High, 13.18
3. Candace Blair, Bradwell, 13.22
200-meter dash
1. Shacurea Dowdy, Groves, 26.56
2. Terica Harris, Johnson High, 26.72
3. Katara, Bradwell, 26.74
800-meter run
1. Sherina Hornsby, Bradwell, 2:31.25
2. Aaliyah Howard, Bradwell, 2:35.11
3. Madison Maddox, Beaufort High, 2:40.31
1600-meter run
1. Erin Kelly, St. Vincent’s Academy, 5:50.39
2. Madison Maddox, Beaufort, 6:12.27
3. Jaelin Sample, Bradwell, 6:14.03
3200-meter run
1. Sherina Hornsby, Bradwell, 13:11.04
2. Alexis Miller, Battery Creek 13:37.51
3. Jaelin Sample, Bradwell, 13:38.31
4x100-meter relay
1. Liberty Co. High, group A runners, 51.74
2. Beaufort High, group A runners, 52.23
3. Johnson High, group A runners, 52.28
Long jump
1. Gretchen Brown, Battery Creek, 4.93-meters
2. Candace Blair, Bradwell, 4.89-meters
3. Aaliyah Hill, Hardeeville, 4.83-meters
Shot put
1. Jade Stokes, Windsor Forest, 43 feet, 1 inch
2. Courtney Rhodes, Liberty Co. High, 37 feet, 7 inches
3. Courtney Bennett, Liberty Co. High, 36 feet, 3 inches
Discus throw
1. Courtney Rhodes, Liberty Co. High, 121 feet
2. Courtney Bennett, Liberty Co. High, 117 feet, 2 inches
3. Emani Gray, Beaufort, 107 feet, 2 inches

Local results
boys’ division

100-meter dash
1. Juwan Johnson, Groves, 11.32
2. DeAnte Bacon, Liberty Co. High, 11.41
3. Xavier Capers, Ridgeland High, 11.47
400-meter dash
1. Andre Watson, Whale Beach, 50.90
2. Desmond Howard, Beaufort, 51.48
3. Anthony Dabson, Liberty Co. High, 52.04
3200-meter run
1. Dakeem Carlton, Bradwell, 10:51.29
2. Jammoris Hill, Bradwell, 10:53.58
3. Semaj Johnson, Beaufort, 10:53.87
Triple jump
1. Tishawn Mitchell, McIntosh Co. Academy, 13.45 meters
2. Shadrach Thornton, Liberty Co. High, 12.98 meters
3. Andrew Byam, Whale Beach, 12.97 meters

 

What others say about this article

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular

 

Please wait ...