View Mobile Site

Ladson leads BI girls to 1st

Tiger boys finish second at region

  • Bookmark and Share

Play some games on the Courier
Search for valuable coupons and print them out
POSTED: April 24, 2013 9:40 a.m.
Photo provided/

Bradwell Institute’s KeAndrea Ladson leaps during her weekend at the Region 3-AAAAA track and field meet Saturday in Waycross.

View Larger
View More »

There were many highlights last weekend as the Bradwell Institute track and field teams closed the 2013 regular season at the two-day Region 3-AAAAA meet in Waycross.
In the girls’ division, senior KeAndrea Ladson had a huge weekend, claiming the title in the Triple Jump (37 feet-6 inches) and 100-meter hurdles (15.16 seconds) and finishing second in the high jump (5-4).
Her efforts won the individual high-point award for the meet and were instrumental in leading the Lady Tigers to the team title with 163 points.
Ware County was second with 124  points.
“I’m very proud of our team. This was our second region championship in two years, and I’d say the performances across the board this year were much better than they were last year,” Lady Tiger coach Brian Williams said. “Several athletes set personal bests, and that’s the goal at this point in the season.”
In the boys’ division, Bradwell finished as region runner-ups to Effingham County High School, scoring 113 points to Effingham’s 143.
Individually, BI’s Sterling Burns and David Thornton each finished with two individual titles as well. Burns won the shot put (46-4) and discus (126-3), while Thornton won the 1,600 run (4:42) and the 3,200 run (10:18).
Overall, 18 tigers qualified for the sectional meet Saturday in Augusta.
At the sectional meet, the top eight competitors will advance to the state championship.

BI sectional qualifiers
Boys
Sterling Burns (discus, shot put)
Stephon Green (discus)
Rashod Harris (400, 4x400)
Dakeem Carlton (800, 3200)
David Thornton (1600, 3200)
Zierre Diggs (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, high jump, 4x400)
Desman Martin (triple jump, 4x400)
Girls
KeAndrea Ladson (100 hurdles, triple jump, high jump, 4x100, 4x400)
Allura Robertson (100, 200, 4x100, 4x400)
Nicole Jones (200, 4x100, 4x400)
Katara Burks (400, 800, 4x100, 4x400)
Michaela Calvin (400, 4x100, 4x400)
Dayonna Wynn (high jump, 4x100, 4x400)
Aaliyah Howard (3200, 4x400)
NaShae Harden (100 hurdles)
Javaughna Claridy (300 hurdles, 4x400)
Lauren Wiggins (300 hurdles, 4x400)
Whitney Anderson (4x400)

 

What others say about this article

  • Bookmark and Share

Commenting not available.
Commenting is not available.

Most Popular

 

Please wait ...