The Bradwell Institute Junior Reserve Officers Training Corps Program held its 19th annual commissioning/promotion ceremony Sept. 15 in the BI JROTC multipurpose room.
The purpose of the ceremony was to install the cadet leadership for the 2011-12 school year.
Retired Lt. Col. William Sutton, the senior army instructor at Liberty County High School, was the guest speaker and gave the cadets their oath of office.
More than 200 family members and friends attended the event, which included a pinning ceremony for the 31 officers and top seven noncommissioned officers that will lead the 234-
cadet battalion this year.
The event also included a cake-cutting ceremony and presentation of the Commander’s Saber by the Tiger Battalion’s Command Sgt. Maj., John Riddle, to the new Tiger Battalion Commander, Cadet Lt. Col. Dy’mire Jones.
Bradwell Principal Scott Carrier gave the closing remarks.
A reception followed the ceremony.
Cadets promoted/commissioned during the ceremony
Name Promoted to Rank
Dy’mire Jones* Battalion commander Lieutenant colonel
Ryan Smith* Battalion executive officer Major
Keithra Moolenaar* Battalion operations officer Major
Thara Larkins* Battalion personnel officer Captain
Darren Bergen* Battalion intelligence officer Captain
Cody Smith* Battalion logistics officer Captain
Eboni Sanders Battalion public affairs officer Captain
Thomas Branson* Battalion automation officer Captain
Savon Jackson* Assistant bn. operations officer Captain
Jared Legg* Alpha Company commander Captain
Jon’tae White* Bravo Company commander Captain
Liana Washington* Charlie Company commander Captain
Jacoby McCray* Delta Company commander Captain
Demonica Fleming* Alpha Company XO First lieutenant
Shane Kim* Bravo Company XO First lieutenant
Taylre Moore Charlie Company XO First lieutenant
Ahmaad Parker Delta Company XO First lieutenant
Aaliyah Thomas Assistant personnel officer Second lieutenant
Kayla Madden Assistant logistic officer Second lieutenant
Seth Coleman Property book officer Second lieutenant
Kiana Howell Assistant public affairs officer Second lieutenant
Joshua Calhoun Alpha Company platoon leader Second lieutenant
Allan Stermer* Alpha Company platoon leader Second lieutenant
Jaelin Sample Bravo Company platoon leader Second lieutenant
Makalah Harris Bravo Company platoon leader Second lieutenant
Latrece Whitefield* Charlie Company platoon leader Second lieutenant
Yavniel Lee* Charlie Company platoon leader Second lieutenant
Anthony Holsendolph* Charlie Company platoon leader Second lieutenant
Samuel Brantley* Delta Company platoon leader Second lieutenant
David Dixon* Delta Company platoon leader Second lieutenant
Devyn Lewis Delta Company platoon leader Second lieutenant
John Riddle Battalion CSM Command sergeant major
Delmazeo Sanders* Battalion logistics SGM Sergeant major
Michael Vazquez* Battalion operations SGM Sergeant major
Roxie Stevenson Alpha Company first sergeant First sergeant
Cynthia Souimaniphanh* Bravo Company first sergeant First sergeant
Taton White Charlie Company first sergeant First sergeant
Austin Thicklin Delta Company first sergeant First sergeant
* Denotes a graduating senior
BI JROTC commissions cadets
Sign up for our e-newsletters