By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
[…] By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Letter to the editor: Is VA breaking the rules with clinic’s name?
letter to editor new

Editor’s note: Mr. McCartney’s letter is addressed to the Secretary of Veterans Affairs Denis R. McDonough.

Mr. Secretary,

In January 2023 you changed the name of a VA medical center from Hunter Holmes McGuire to Richmond VA Medical Center.

You stated this was authorized under the authority of 38 USC 531 specifically “§531. Requirements relating to naming of Department property (a) Naming Limitation. -Except as expressly provided by law or as authorized under subsection (b), a facility, structure, or real property of the Department, and a major portion (such as a wing or floor) of any such facility, structure, or real property, may be named only for the geographic area in which the facility, structure, or real property is located.”

As the previous name, Hunter Holmes McGuire VA Medical wasn’t expressly provided by law you adhered to the letter of the law.