By allowing ads to appear on this site, you support the local businesses who, in turn, support great journalism.
Liberty tracksters medal at state

Six Liberty County Recreation Department track team members won first place medals at the 2018 State Track And Field Meet.


Here are the results 

for local athletes.


First place

9-10 year olds: Janya Bush, standing long jump, 6 ft.

9-10 year olds: Destiny Mclemore, high jump, 3 ft.-3 in.

11-12 year olds: Jada Thomas, shot put, 35 ft.-1 in.

13-14 year olds: Camura Jenkins, softball throw, 158 ft.-7 in.

9-10 year olds: Montavious Johnson, high jump, 3 ft.-9 in.

11-12 year olds: Tahshuan Frasier, high Jump, 4 ft.-8 in.

Second place

11-12 year olds: Lexie Carson, softball throw, 125 ft.-5 in.

11-12 year olds: Isabela Melendez, high jump, 4 ft.-4 in.

13-14 year olds: Jacoria Leonard, high jump, 4 ft.-2 in.

11-12 year olds: Elyiah Thurman, shot put 35 ft.-6 in.

13-14 year olds: Vernard Holt, high jump, 4 ft.-8 in.

Third place

13-14 year olds: Kaliyah Tillman, shot put 33 ft.-2 in.

11-12 year olds: Darkas Pasley, shot put, 35 ft.-6 in.

13-14 year olds: Dashawn Kates, softball throw, 166 ft.-10 in.

9-10 year olds: Simeon Jones, shot put, 28 ft.-10 in.

13-14 year olds: Taniyah Bowman, 200m, 26.72

13-14 year olds: Destini Jackson, standing long jump, 7 ft.-6 in.

Fourth place

9-10 year olds: Zachary Kinsey, 1600m, 6:04.1

11-12 year olds: Zyian Holt, softball throw, 142 ft.-6 in.

13-14 year olds: Dwayne Allen, standing long jump, 8 ft.-4 in.

13-14 year olds: Kaliyah Tillman, 100m, 13.32

Fifth place

11-12 year olds: Jamarkus Williams, running long jump, 14 ft.-5 in.

11-12 year olds: Marquan Houston, softball throw, 133 ft.-2 in.

13-14 year olds: Paul Brown, standing long jump, 8 ft.-2 in.

13-14 year olds: Roderick Hayes, shot put37 ft.-5 in.

7-8 year olds: Charleigh Honore, 800m, 3:26.11

Sixth place

7-8 year olds: Jaeir Roberts, softball throw, 81 ft.-5 in.

13-14 year olds: Keyasia Hairston, 1600m, 6:27.50

13-14 year olds: Anasia Reynolds, 400m, 106.35

9-10 year olds: Canyecia Canady, 1600m, 6:42.96

Seventh place

13-14 year olds: Taniyah Bowman, 100m, 13.52

Eighth place

7-8 year olds: Jaylen White, 50m, 8.35

7-8 year olds: Elijah Walton, standing long jump, 5 ft.-4 in.

13-14 year olds: Ron Golden, softball throw, 145 ft.-9 in.

9-10 year olds: Canyecia Canady, 800m, 3:11.61


Relays

4x100, 13-14 girls, second place at 51.23: Anasia Reynolds, Taniyah Bowman, Keyasia Hairston and Kaliyah Tillman

4x100, 11-12 girls, fifth place at 58.96: Tayana Anderson, Isabella Melendez, Nijayla Green and Taneiha Bowman

4x100, 7-8 girls, fourth place at 109.48: Jada Thomson, Rayne Watson, Amira Knight and Zarihya Roberts

4x400, 13-14 girls, third place and 4.39.15: Anasia Reynolds, Keyasia Hairston, Roselee Johnson and Taniyah Bowman

4x400, 9-10 girls, third place at 5.29.7: Canyecia Canady, Destini McLemore, Taylor O’Bryant and Ja’nya Bush

Camauri Jenkins
Destini McLemore
Jada Thomas
Janya Bush
Montavious Johnson
Tahshaun Frasier
Sign up for our e-newsletters